Note    N2811         Index
George was a farmer in South Haven Township, Sumner County, Kansas (1878-1890's), then in Enid, Logan Township, Garfield County, Oklahoma. He was the Enumerator for the 1900 Census of Logan Township.


Note    N2817         Index
Ben was a railroad engineer for the Erie Railroad. He had a distinguished career, the story of which is told in AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS [op.cit.], pp. 473-474. Following are portions of that narrative:

 "The Nyack Evening Star, speaking of the subject of this sketch, says: 'Mr. Scribner, the oldest engineer on the Northern Road, has made a most wonderful and exceptional record and has been remarkably fortunate all these years. He has never been injured either slightly or seriously while performing his duties, and no passenger under his care has been even so much as scratched.' "

 At the beginning of his railroad career, Ben (a teenager at the time) worked in the machine shop. Then, beginning in 1858, he devoted himself to "honorable and faithful service on the Erie Railroad." He was a fireman for the first 5 years, during which time he was fireman on the first train going east through the Jersey City tunnel. Then, in 1863, Ben was promoted to engineer. He ran freight engines 3 years, and passenger engines 34 years. The article states that, for "alertness, ability, fidelity and kindly manners to fellow operators and patrons of the road, no man stands higher than Ben L. Scribner."

 At the Chicago World's Fair, the Erie Railroad had "the most unique and beneficial railroad exhibit in the Transportation Building . . . the Erie Engineer's Engine, E.B. Thomas." Ben was deeply involved in that project: "He was the Treasurer of the Association of Engineers, who built it; he had charge of it on its grand trip to Chicago and negotiated its sale after the fair to the Erie Railroad."

 One of the great moments in Ben's life was his act of bravery when, on 3 August 1877, he saved the life of a 2-year-old child. The little girl, Annie Sullivan, walked onto the track directly in front of an oncoming train, whose engineer was Ben Scribner. The article about Ben describes what happened that day:

 "He whistled for brakes and then crawled out upon the pilot for the train was going too fast to be stopped in such short space. He caught the child up sufficiently to save her life, but his hold was not strong enough and she slipped from his grasp and rolled down the side of the track while the mighty iron monster rolled by. She was unhurt save for a few slight bruises, and owes her life to the heroism of Mr. Scribner."

 Ben had retired by the time the article was written in 1899. Thus, the article says that his wife, Jane, "shares with him the fruition of a successful life, a comfortable home all their own and full of happiness."


Note    N2823         Index
Frank was a farmer in Salisbury, New Hampshire.


Note    N2829         Index
Reuben was a farm laborer. In 1860's Census, he and Laura are found in Galesburg, Knox County, Illinois, where Reuben was working for a Nathan Coleman. In 1870, as of the Census date of 27 June 1870, they were in Lockport, Will County, Illinois, where Reuben states that he is a "retired farmer."


Note    N2833         Index
William was a farmer in Castleton, Vermont.


Note    N2845         Index
Alphonso was a machinist in South Paris, Maine.


Note    N2846         Index
The birth of John Scriven is recorded on page 51 of Part 1 of the Parish Register for Wem, Shropshire County, England [op. cit]. The original entry reads : "1623, Oct. 27. John, s. of Thomas [Skeinen?], sawyer bap." The question about Thomas' last name is answered on page xvi. of Part 2 (one of the pages where corrections are noted), where it is stated: "Page 51, Line 18. For 'Skeinen,' read 'Skriven.'"
 In that Wem Register, the mothers' names are not listed, so we are not given the name of John's mother. However, we feel certain that it was Margaret Corbett.
 Now, among the important but unanswered questions about John are these: As the eldest son of Thomas and Margaret, wasn't John the rightful heir to the Lordship of Frodesley? But, he didn't follow his father in that position. His younger brother Richard did. Why was that so, and was that the reason for John's departure for the New World?
 It is very likely that John left England for the New World BEFORE the knighting (on 29 September 1642) and subsequent death (on 21 January 1643/44) of his father. At the time he was knighted and given command of a troop of soldiers (knowing that he would soon be involved in combat) Thomas may have decided to prepare a will. With his eldest son, John, gone from the scene, that left Richard as the logical heir.
 Why would John have had a sword in his possession [see the account of the inventory of his property taken at his death]? It's understandable that an average citizen would have a musket [as John had], but A SWORD
 We find a very convincing answer to that in THE FAMILY OF CORBET, ITS LIFE AND TIMES, written by Mrs. Augusta E. Corbett (Volume 1 appeared in 1917; Volume 2 in 1920). Many thanks to Jean C. Noble of The Corbett Study Group for this information. On page 308 of that book, there is reference to the will of Sir Vincent Corbet (Margaret's father) in which he states, "My Daughter Scryven 40s, to make her a ring ... Thomas Scryven my loveinge Sonne-in-Lawe, my Scemyter with a gilt hilt." Sir Vincent died on 18 February 1622, just a few months before John was born. It's interesting that Sir Vincent's two eldest sons were still living but he gave his sword (scimitar) to his son-in-law Thomas could have given that very-special sword to John after the death of Thomas' eldest son and John's older brother, Thomas, on 16 March 1632/33.
 And, of course, the central question of all: Was the John Scriven, born in Wem in October 1623 to Thomas and Margaret, the founder of our Scribner family in America? We believe that he was, although, we admit, it is impossible to provide absolute and conclusive proof of this claim.


 The Shropshire Records and Research Centre in Shrewsbury (an agency of the Shropshire County Council) has in its possession two Scriven Family Pedigrees that appear to have been compiled several years after the Visitation of Shropshire in 1623. One (numbered SRR 6001/2791, paginated 591-601) is a part of the Genealogical Collection of George Morris. The other (numbered SRR 6001/4079, paginated 1546-1551), is a part of the Genealogical Collection of Joseph Morris. Neither document is dated, nor are the names of the compilers in evidence.
 Document 6001/2791 appears to be the earlier of the two, since the latest-dated entry is that of the birth of one Joseph Hughes in 1785 (only the year is recorded). The other document (6001/4079) appears to have been compiled in the mid-19th Century. The latest-dated entry is that of the death of one Edward Perry of Shrewsbury, 25 January 1852.
 Both of these documents expand upon the information given in THE VISITATION OF 1623, albeit in somewhat different ways. The earlier document (6001/2791) basically appears to be a continuation of the 1623 information, adding dates not reported in THE VISTATION, as well as names and dates of descendants of persons listed in the Visitation.
 In that document, as well as in the other, a considerable amount of space is given to the addition of information about Mary, daughter of Edward and Anna Agnes (Boterell) Scriven (according to this document, but, in the other, as well as in THE VISITATION OF 1623, she is said to be the daughter of Thomas and Margaret [Corbett] Scriven). Mary married Rev. Reese (or, Rhese) Hughes, Rector of Wem. They had three children. According to 6001/2791, they were Rev. Thomas Hughes, Rev. John Hughes, and Reese Hughes. According to 6001/4079, they were Rev. Thomas Hughes, Scriven Hughes, and Reese Hughes. There are other differences, as well.
 Also, the later document (6001/4079) gives us some further information which differs dramatically from that in the 1623 Visitation and the other document. Among those differences are the following:
 1. In this later Pedigree, the earliest Scriven on record is not DAVID but WALTER. The document states that "Walter le Scriven" ("on the Roll of Burgesses of Shrewsbury in 1318") married Joyce Cadogan.
 2. A son not named in the Visitation, Reginald (son of Walter) "was in 1344 presented to the Rector of Shineton co. Salop by Hugh de Shineton, the Patron thereof."
 3. A daughter of Robert and Alice (Corbet) Scriven, JANA (b. abt. 1465), the wife of Roger Poyner of Beslow, is instead named KATHERINE.
 4. Of somewhat greater interest to us is a notation directly under the name of Thomas Scriven (Sir Thomas, 1584-1644). That notation reads "son and heir 1623," but no name is recorded. It is our opinion that, if the notation were merely referring to Thomas as being the son and heir of his father, Edward, it would not have included the 1623 date, since the other places where the phrase "son and heir" [or, "daughter and heir"] appear do not include the person's date of birth. Also, Thomas was born in 1584, and he did not accede to the Lordship of Frodesley until the year of his father's death, 1631. Therefore, it is our opinion that this notation is referring to John Scriven, the eldest son of Thomas Scriven, born in Wem on 27 October 1623.

 Also as a part of Document 6001/2791(pages 591-595) is a narrative relating some legal proceedings involving members of the Scriven family of Shropshire County. The narrative begins by saying "This family derived its name from the original profession of its progenitor, that of a scrivener or writer, to which was generally added the practice of finding safe persons or places with whom or on which to invest money."
 It continues: "The earliest person of the name that I have met with is Reginald Scryveyn who in 45 E 3, Nov. 25, 1371, appears as Bailiff of Shrewsbury in conjunction with Richard Bruton" (a Record of a Land Transfer follows). This is followed by several descriptions of other transactions involving Reginald.

 It is interesting to note how the dates of these transactions are shown, as certain days of the week following particular religious observances. One example of this follows:
       "Peter de Upton of Salop bound to Reginald d Scriveyn of Salop, L4.0 Sund. after f. of Transl. of S Thomas the martyr, 17 R 2." (This transaction occurred on the Sunday following the Feast marking the Translation of Thomas the Martyr, in the 17th year of the reign of King Richard II). 13 July 1393 is shown in a marginal note.

 The narrative includes an (almost unreadable) copy of a document written by one of the Scriven family members. It seems to deal with a grant of land in Condover for a Scriven burial place.
 Then, there are drawings of various family crests, "Arms carved in oak in Mr. Scryven's house at Frodesley, now destroyed. A copy of them is in Lord Litford's (?) copy of the Visitation of 1584." The narrative concludes with the record of a land transfer in 1433/34 involving John Scriven and his wife, "Mariona" (Marion Salter).

 Photocopies of these two sets of documents were acquired from the Shropshire Records and Research Centre by, and are now in the possession of, Laura Cooper Fenimore.


 John Scriven came into this world at a time when his homeland--England--was undergoing enormous social and political upheaval.
 To begin with, that small group of religious Separatists (better known as Pilgrims) left England for the New World and had, in 1620, landed at Plymouth Rock in Massachusetts Colony. Many more English families would soon follow, taking from England many of its citizens and future leaders.
 At the same time, England was about to endure its first-ever Civil War, a war that would change the way of life in England forever, and affect the Scriven family in a very personal way.
 James I, King of England at the time of John's birth, died in March 1625. James' last years as ruler had been marked by continual dissension, and quarreling over many issues with the elected Parliament. Also, England was on the brink of war with Spain, and the kingdom's finances were shattered. It was hoped that the new king, James' son, Charles I (who was 25 when he became king), would ease the tensions and turn England toward better and brighter days. But, it was not to be.
 Within two years of his ascending to the throne, Charles was on very bad terms with Parliament (continually quarreling over the questions of who held the authority to raise taxes and muster armies, etc.), the kingdom was in serious financial trouble, and England was at war with both Spain and France Charles dissolved one Parliament after another (1625, 1627, 1628, 1629) and ruled on his own authority.
 The making of peace with France in 1629, and with Spain in 1630, provided but a brief respite from armed conflict. In 1641, quarrels with Scotland and uprisings in Ireland led England to again prepare for military action. Leaders of the so-called Long Parliament (assembled in 1640) said that troops could only be raised under officers approved by Parliament. King Charles vehemently disagreed, and set about to raise his own army. As sides began to form in this dispute, the king was generally supported by the nobility, the landed gentry (such as the Scrivens of Frodesley and the newly-knighted Thomas Scriven, who was given the rank of colonel), and the Catholics. The Parliament was supported by merchants, the middle classes and the lower order of the great towns. Thus, the struggle for power began, pitting the Parliament and their army against the king and his army, in a Civil War that would last until 26 April 1646, when the defeated Charles left England and was imprisoned in Scotland. However, it wasn't long before Charles returned to England, where he was essentially under house arrest. He escaped to the Isle of Wight. Then, a much shorter Civil War was waged throughout 1648. After that, the English leaders and their armies came to the conclusion that permanent peace would be impossible as long as Charles was alive. On 30 January 1649 Charles I, King of England, was executed.

 It was at about this time that John Scriven--The Immigrant--came to the Colonies. He was among those early settlers who traveled from England to New Hampshire, not necessarily to escape England but to be a part of England's "colonization project." For many of the first colonists, England provided for their passage, and granted them land in the New World (of course, on the condition that they would remain loyal to the English authorities). We don't know exactly when, or on which ship, he made that historic journey across the Atlantic Ocean. Existing records list hundreds of persons who, for one reason or another, left England for the Colonies. However, there are other hundreds [John among them] who made that trip but for whom no record of passage exists. Wurt's MAGNA CHARTA, 7 [op.cit.] indicates that John traveled "from Kent, England, to Hampton, Massachusetts, 1652 (page 2072). It's also possible that he came by way of Barbados. Several persons did, for the reason suggested by the following quote:
 "In those days emigrants to New England and Virginia from England had to take an oath of allegiance and [religious] conformity, before they were allowed to leave. In going to Barbadoes or Bermuda, these oaths were not required, consequently many emigrants shipped to Bermuda and Barbadoes and from there came to Virginia and New England" (Frederick Sylvester Stevens [comp.], GENEALOGY OF THE STEVENS FAMILY FROM 1635 TO 1891 [Bridgeport, CT: J.H. Coggswell, Printer, 1891], 7)
 John was accepted as an inhabitant of Dover on 5 April 1662 (Alonzo Hall Quint [contrib.], "Extracts From Dover Town Records," NEHGR, 4 [Boston: Samuel G. Drake, Publishers, 1850], 249). He settled in an area just to the northeast of Dover Town known as "Cocheco," where he had a small farm of 20 acres, "said land being at Cochecha near the east side of the plantation of Richard Otis" (from the deed to John's land, when it was sold by his son, John, to Peter Coffin of Dover in 1685, see PROVINCE DEEDS 20:334). It was in September of 1662 that he paid his first taxes (John Scales, COLONIAL ERA HISTORY OF DOVER, NEW HAMPSHIRE [1923. Reprint. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, Inc., 1977], 242). According to the Inventory of his possessions, listed following his death, John owned a hay barn with 20 acres of land, a few animals (2 oxen, 4 cows, 1 calf, 3 sheep, 1 lamb, 1 mare, a yearling colt and 6 hogs), farm implements and household goods (Inventory of John Scriven's Property, dated 8 October 1675). Of much interest is the fact that there is also listed 1 musket and sword, most likely, the sword referred to above as having been given to his father by Sir Vincent Corbet.

 With regard to Mary Scriven, it had been commonly believed that she was a daughter of Edward Hilton of Dover. However, that assumption has been shown to be incorrect. Edward Hilton had two daughters, neither of whom was named Mary. One of the daughters, Susannah, married Christopher Palmer. The other daughter, Sobriety, married Henry Moulton (Noyes, GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE [op. cit.], 332). One historian, Rev. J. Woodbury Scribner, states that "The Widow Mary lived on for 25 years after the death of her husband" (Sinnett, HISTORY OF THE SCRIBNER FAMILIES [op. cit.], 18). Wurt's MAGNA CHARTA, 7 [op. cit.] indicates that Mary died in 1695 (page 2072).
 One of their sons, Edward, was impressed into the English Navy in 1679 (Noyes, 615). No further information about Edward is known.